Acura Integra or Honda Civic: What Do You Really Gain by Choosing Acura?
Do you like the Civic’s efficiency and practical size, but want more power, greater versatility and a more premium experience? The 2026 Acura Integra adds exactly what turns a good compact car into one you genuinely look forward to driving: 200 hp starting with the A-SPEC, a large liftback, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, distinctive A-SPEC styling and a longer comprehensive warranty.

Why move up to the Integra?
Because its advantages are noticeable on the first drive—and become even more useful in everyday life.
- Standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto: your phone connects automatically without requiring a cable every time you get in. Music, maps, calls and compatible apps are immediately accessible on the 9-inch touchscreen.
- 50 more horsepower and 59 lb-ft more torque than the Civic LX: the Integra A-SPEC produces 200 hp and 192 lb-ft from its turbocharged engine for more confident acceleration and passing.
- A true five-door liftback: the large rear opening and 60/40-split rear seat make it easier to carry luggage, boxes and sports equipment without sacrificing style.
- A-SPEC presentation from the entry model: 18-inch alloy wheels, sporty details and Acura lighting signatures give it a distinctive presence.
- Longer protection: Acura’s 4-year/80,000-km comprehensive warranty adds one year and 20,000 km to Honda’s comprehensive coverage.
Why are the Integra and Civic so often compared?
The Acura Integra and Honda Civic occupy similar positions in the minds of many Canadian drivers. Both are compact, seat five and offer modern solutions for everyday travel. That proximity makes the comparison natural, but it does not tell the whole Integra story.
The Integra transforms the compact-car formula into a distinctly Acura experience. Its design, liftback, turbocharged powertrain, range of trims and technology environment are intended for drivers who want to retain an easy-to-live-with format while adding character, versatility and refinement.
Choosing the Integra is not simply choosing another compact car; it is choosing Acura’s interpretation of the luxury sport compact.
What do you actually gain by choosing the Integra?
Integra or Civic: How standard equipment changes the experience
The Civic LX has a lower entry price. The Integra A-SPEC is therefore not trying to compete on advertised price alone: from the outset, it combines a more powerful turbocharged engine, A-SPEC styling, enhanced connectivity and liftback versatility.
Entry models: 2026 Civic LX vs. 2026 Integra A-SPEC
| Feature | 2026 Honda Civic LX | 2026 Acura Integra A-SPEC | What the Integra adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | Naturally aspirated 2.0 L | Turbocharged 1.5 L VTEC | Turbo response and more power |
| Horsepower | 150 hp | 200 hp | 50 hp more |
| Torque | 133 lb-ft | 192 lb-ft | 59 lb-ft more |
| Wheels | 16-inch steel wheels with covers | 18-inch alloy wheels | Sportier standard presentation |
| Centre touchscreen | 7 inches | 9 inches | Larger display area |
| Apple CarPlay / Android Auto | Wired | Wireless | Fewer cables every day |
| Cargo access | Sedan trunk | Large liftback | Wider opening for bulky items |
| Comprehensive warranty | 3 years / 60,000 km | 4 years / 80,000 km | 1 year / 20,000 km more |
Comparison of entry-level 2026 Canadian models. Equipment confirmed through Acura Canada and Honda Canada specifications. Official warranty terms and conditions apply.
2026 Integra pricing and key equipment
| 2026 Integra trim | Verified starting selling price | Distinctive equipment |
|---|---|---|
| A-SPEC CVT | $44,810 | 200 hp, liftback, 18-inch wheels, 9-inch screen and wireless connectivity |
| Elite A-SPEC CVT | $50,310 | Adaptive dampers, ELS Studio 3D, head-up display and heated rear seats |
| Elite A-SPEC MT | $50,310 | Six-speed manual transmission and limited-slip differential |
| Type S | $62,035 | 320 hp, 310 lb-ft, Brembo brakes and 19-inch wheels |
Verified Acura Canada 2026 prices include freight and PDI. Taxes, registration and additional or administrative fees are excluded. Prices and availability may change; current Élégance Acura pricing prevails.
A turbocharged powertrain that gives the Integra its personality
The 2026 Integra A-SPEC uses a turbocharged 1.5-litre VTEC four-cylinder engine. Its official 200 hp and 192 lb-ft provide energetic response for passing and highway merging. The CVT includes steering-wheel-mounted paddle shifters, while the Elite A-SPEC MT uses a six-speed manual with rev matching.
| 2026 Integra trim | Engine | Power | Torque |
|---|---|---|---|
| A-SPEC | 1.5 L turbo VTEC | 200 hp | 192 lb-ft |
| Elite A-SPEC | 1.5 L turbo VTEC | 200 hp | 192 lb-ft |
| Elite A-SPEC MT | 1.5 L turbo VTEC | 200 hp | 192 lb-ft |
| Type S | 2.0 L turbo VTEC | 320 hp | 310 lb-ft |
Standard equipment on the 2026 Integra A-SPEC
| Category | Standard equipment |
|---|---|
| Performance | 1.5 L turbocharged VTEC engine, CVT, paddle shifters, Comfort/Normal/Sport modes, variable-ratio steering, independent multi-link rear suspension and four-wheel disc brakes |
| Exterior | 18-inch alloy wheels, A-SPEC exterior package, dual round exhaust finishers, Jewel Eye LED headlights, Chicane LED daytime running lights and taillights, LED fog lights and automatic high beams |
| Versatility | Large liftback, 688 L cargo volume, 60/40-split folding rear seat, cargo cover and power moonroof |
| Comfort | Leatherette upholstery, 8-way power driver’s seat, heated front seats, heated leather-wrapped A-SPEC steering wheel and dual-zone automatic climate control |
| Technology | 9-inch touchscreen, 10.2-inch digital instrument display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, compatible wireless charging and 8-speaker Acura audio system |
| Safety | Multi-angle rearview camera, blind-spot information, rear cross-traffic monitor, adaptive cruise control, collision mitigation braking, lane-keeping assist, road-departure mitigation and traffic-jam assist |
Standard Canadian equipment for the 2026 Integra A-SPEC. Some functions require a compatible device. Driver-assistance systems have limitations and never replace attentive driving.
Four ways to experience the 2026 Integra
Integra A-SPEC
The A-SPEC brings together the 200-hp turbo engine, sporty styling, Jewel Eye LED headlights, 9-inch touchscreen and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Elite A-SPEC
The Elite A-SPEC enhances comfort and technology with features such as the 16-speaker ELS Studio 3D sound system, head-up display and additional convenience equipment.
Elite A-SPEC MT
The six-speed manual is paired with a helical limited-slip differential to help send torque to the front wheel with the best traction under acceleration.
Integra Type S
With 320 hp, 310 lb-ft and a six-speed manual, the Type S is the most intense Integra expression, transforming response, braking, sound and visual presence.
The liftback: an advantage you use every week
The Integra looks like a sport sedan, but its rear panel opens with the glass. The wide opening makes it easier to load luggage, boxes, sports equipment and other bulky items. The 60/40-split rear seat lets you retain one rear seating position while extending part of the cargo area—useful for active drivers in Granby, Bromont and the Eastern Townships.
An interior designed to enrich every drive
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are among the most useful 2026 Integra upgrades. A compatible phone can reconnect to the standard 9-inch touchscreen without routinely plugging in a cable. Depending on trim, available features include Ultrasuede inserts, a 12-way power driver’s seat, ambient lighting, compatible wireless charging, a head-up display and a 16-speaker ELS Studio 3D system.
Official 2026 Integra fuel consumption in Canada
Natural Resources Canada’s 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide confirms the ratings for each Integra powertrain. Actual consumption varies with temperature, traffic, tires, load and driving habits.
| Configuration | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| A-SPEC / Elite A-SPEC CVT | 8.0 L/100 km | 6.3 L/100 km | 7.3 L/100 km |
| Elite A-SPEC MT | 8.9 L/100 km | 6.5 L/100 km | 7.8 L/100 km |
| Type S | 11.1 L/100 km | 8.3 L/100 km | 9.9 L/100 km |
An extra year of comprehensive warranty coverage
Acura Canada covers the new vehicle for 4 years or 80,000 km, whichever comes first. Honda’s comprehensive coverage is 3 years or 60,000 km. Choosing the Integra therefore adds one year and 20,000 km of comprehensive coverage.
| Canadian coverage | 2026 Acura Integra | 2026 Honda Civic |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive warranty | 4 years / 80,000 km | 3 years / 60,000 km |
| Major components / powertrain | 5 years / 100,000 km | 5 years / 100,000 km |
| Rust perforation | 5 years / unlimited km | 5 years / unlimited km |
| Standard roadside assistance | 4 years / unlimited km | 3 years / unlimited km |
Which 2026 Acura Integra should you choose?
| Your priority | Trim to explore | Main reason |
|---|---|---|
| Style, essential technology and turbo power | A-SPEC | The core Integra character |
| Comfort, audio and richer equipment | Elite A-SPEC | A more complete premium experience |
| Driver engagement | Elite A-SPEC MT | Six-speed manual and limited-slip differential |
| Maximum performance | Type S | 320 hp, 310 lb-ft and a performance-focused setup |
A specification sheet cannot convey the driving position, liftback visibility, steering feel or the difference between the CVT and manual transmission. A test drive remains the best way to decide which Integra fits your expectations.
After Your Purchase: A Team That Remains Available
Choosing an Integra from Élégance Acura also means knowing where to turn after delivery. Our Granby service team knows Acura vehicles and can assist with scheduled maintenance, tires, genuine parts, accessories, detailing and bodywork.
This continuity makes ownership simpler: your questions, maintenance and Integra follow-up remain in one place. Our experienced technicians use components and procedures suited to Acura vehicles to help support their safety, reliability and long-term value.
A relationship that continues beyond delivery
Our goal is to help you enjoy your Integra throughout your ownership experience, with clear advice, accessible follow-up and a local team you can reach directly at 450-378-4969.
Continue Your Research With Élégance Acura
Compare pricing, dimensions, fuel consumption and the main differences.
Read the comparison →
Explore more articles about Acura models and technologies.
View all articles →Would You Like More Space?
Acura ADX
A compact SUV format with a higher driving position and manageable footprint.
View ADX inventory
Acura RDX
A roomier luxury sport SUV designed to combine performance, comfort and versatility.
View RDX inventory
Discover the Integra at Élégance Acura in Granby
Élégance Acura helps drivers from Granby, Bromont, Cowansville, Waterloo, Farnham, Magog, Saint-Hyacinthe, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Montérégie and the Eastern Townships discover the Acura Integra.
Our team can help you compare A-SPEC, Elite A-SPEC, Elite A-SPEC MT and Type S trims, check available vehicles and review purchase, finance or lease options.
Élégance Acura
1325 Principale Street, Granby, Quebec J2J 0M3
Sales: 1-877-526-7431
Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Acura Integra
What is the 2026 Acura Integra comprehensive warranty?
Acura’s distributor warranty covers the vehicle for four years or 80,000 km, whichever comes first, subject to the official warranty booklet.
What engine powers the Integra A-SPEC?
A-SPEC models use a turbocharged 1.5 L VTEC four-cylinder producing 200 hp and 192 lb-ft of torque.
Which Integra comes with a manual transmission?
The Elite A-SPEC MT and Integra Type S use a six-speed manual transmission in Canada.
How powerful is the Integra Type S?
The 2026 Integra Type S produces 320 hp and 310 lb-ft from its turbocharged 2.0 L engine.
Is the Integra a sedan or a hatchback?
Its silhouette resembles a fastback sedan, but the Integra has five doors, including a large rear liftback that opens with the glass.
Are wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto included?
Yes. Acura Canada lists wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto and a 9-inch centre touchscreen as standard for the 2026 Integra.
Where can I test-drive a 2026 Integra near Granby?
Check inventory and request a test drive from Élégance Acura at 1325 Principale Street in Granby.


